Ariel Méthot

Cinematographer

Filmography

Like a House on Fire

2020

Feature film | Format S16mm
Direction : Jesse Klein
Colonelle Films

Fabuleuses

2018

Feature film | Format ALEXA | 110 min
Direction : Mélanie Charbonneau
Go Films

Awards

Busan Bank Award – Audience Award, South Korea 2020
Rendez-vous Québec Cinéma - Nomination, 2020
Gala Québec Cinéma - 5 Nominations, 2020

Tadoussac

2016

Feature film | Format RED | 120 min
Direction : Martin Laroche
Les Films de l’Autre

Awards

Best Canadian Film , Festival international du cinéma francophone en Acadie, 2017
Special Jury Award and Prize "Espoir du cinéma canadien" presented by the Dieppe Dean Lions Club France, 2017
Golden Bayard for the best femal actress Camille Mongeau - Festival international du film francophone de Namur
Golden Goblet - Shanghai International Film Festival, 2018
FESTIVALS
Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue – Official competition, Canada 2017
Cinémania – Official selection, Canada 2017
TR-IFF. Public's favorite, Trois-Rivière, 2017

Tibbits Hills

To be released in 2021

Short film | 35mm | 15 min
Direction : Edith Jorish
Production Marcia Garcia

Celle qui porte la pluie

2018

Short film | Format ALEXA | 15 min
Direction : Marianne Métivier
Independent Production

Awards

Gala Prends ça court!, 2020 *Fragments Award
South European International Film Festival (Valencia edition), 2020 *Best film and best foreign film
FESTIVALS
Talent Tout Court – Cannes, 2019
Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, 2019
FICFA, 2019
Berlin International Film Festival - Shorts, 2020
Rendez-Vous Québec Cinéma, 2020
Vancouver International Women in Film Festival, 2020
REGARD | Festival international du court métrage au Saguenay, 2020
International Short Film Festival PSAROKOKALO, 2020
San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival, 2020
Kyiv International Film Festival MOLODIST, 2020
Shorts Mexico, 2020
Concorto Film Festival, 2020
Cinemagic Belfast, 2020
Aesthetica Short Film Festival, 2020
Tacoma Film Festival, 2020
St Louis International Film Festival, 2020
Thessaloniki International Short Film Festival, 2020
Anchorage Film Festival, 2020
Minimalen Short Film Festival, 2020
Cinema on the Bayou, 2020
Festival Plein(s) Écran(s), 2021

Goodbye Golovin

2018

Short film | Format ALEXA | 15 min
Direction Mathieu Grimmard
Independent Production

Awards

Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, 2019 * Special Jury Mention
Berlin International Film Festival | Generation 14plus international Jury, 2020 * Special Jury Mention
Gala Prends ça court!, 2020 * Cup of the short MELS Shorts TV Award, AQCC Award, ARRQ Award et Special Jury Mention
Court d’un Soir, 2020 * Award for Best Quebec Work
Odessa International Film Festival, 2020 *Best ukranian film
FESTIVALS
Festival de courts-métrages – Images en Vue, 2019
Torino Short Film Market, 2019
Québec en Court – Market Screening – Festival International de court-métrage à Clermont-Ferrand, 2020
REGARD | Festival international du court métrage au Saguenay, 2020
Taos Shortz Film Festival, 2020
Atlanta Film Festival, 2020
Cleveland International Film Festival
Mecal Pro – Barcelona International Short and Animation Film Festival, 2020
Red Sea International Film Festival – SOUK Market Video Library, 2020
Festival International de Courts de Lyon FILMORAMAX, 2020
Short Waves Festival, 2020
Curtas Vila do Conde, 2020
Palm Spring ShortFest, 2020
DC Shorts, 2020
Off-Courts Trouville, 2020
Berlin Short Film Festival, 2020
Thessaloniki Short Film Festival, 2020
Shorts Mexico, 2020
Nashville Film Festival, 2020
Encounters Film Festival, 2020
Annual Aarhus Festival, 2020
Tirana International Film Festival, 2020

Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous

2018

Short film | Format S16mm | 15 min
Direction : Mélanie Charbonneau
Hutte Films

Mon Boy

2017

Short film | Format ALEXA | 15 min
Direction : Sarah Pellerin
Production : La Boîte à Fanny

Awards

Prix coup de coeur Coop Vidéo de Montréal - Rendez-vous Québec Cinéma, 2019
Special mention – Grand Prize Fiction - Festival Courts d’un soir, 2019
Iris finalist (best fiction short film ) - Gala Québec Cinéma, 2019
FESTIVALS
TIFF 2018
Festival du nouveau cinéma 2018
Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue 2018
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur 2018
Torino Short Film Market 2018
Bogoshorts 2018
Verin International Short Film Festival 2018
NexT Film Festival 2018
Vancouver International Women in Film Festival 2019
Rendez-vous Québec Cinéma 2019
Festival REGARD 2019
Festival Courts d’un soir 2019
Newport Beach Film Festival 2019
La Guarimba Film Festival 2019

Moi à ta place

2016

Short film | Format ALEXA | 15 min
Direction : Virginie Nolin
Production : La Créative Films

Après la pluie

2016

Short film | Format ALEXA MINI | 5 min
Direction : Cécile Gariépy
Production Coton et Club

Les jours sans fin

2015

Short film | Format ALEXA | 15 min
Direction : Philippe Grenier
Independent Production

Été

2014

Short film | Format S16mm & F55
Direction : Pierre-Luc Latulippe & Louis Fontaine
Independent Production

Simone et Manu

2013

Short film | Format 16mm | 15 min
Direction : Martin C. P. and Anthony M.
Independent Production

George Est Mort

2018

Format ALEXA | 45 min
Direction : Charles Grenier
Production Carolyne Boucher

Awards

LAFA May Award – Los Angeles Films Awards, 2019
Juried Award (Nominee) – Webfest Berlin, 2019

Nouvelle Admin

2015

Format RED | 90 min
Direction Akim Gagnon
Production Coton et Club | Post Moderne

Guerriers

2014

Guerriers I 2014
Format RED | 45 min
Direction : Mathieu Bouchard
TV5 & FIP

GIVENCHY | ALDO | THE NORTH FACE | PORTER Airport | MOLSON | MSSS | Kijiji | AIR HEADS | COCA-COLA | ROGERS | FRANK and OAK | VACHON | STUSSY /|SUBWAY

Polly Pocket Daniella | Prod: Martinne | Jérémy Comte | Alexa | 2018
Son Beyries | Prod Mile Inn | Phillippe Grenier | Format: 35mm | 2017
Wondering Beryies | Prod: Coton et Club / Dir: Edith Jorisch | Format ALEXA | 2017
Un Souvenir Isabelle Boulay | Prod: Roméo et Fils | Dir: Chloé Robichaud | Format: 35mm | 2016
Get You Daniel Ceasar | Prod: Independant | Dir: Liam Mac Rea | Format: 16mm | 2016
Afterglow Jacques Greene | Prod: Roméo et Fils | Dir: TRUSST | Format: VHS, 16mm, 35mm | 2016 “
The Wind Peter Henri Phillips | Prod Mile Inn | Phillippe Grenier | Format: 35mm | 2016
Fables Allan Kingdom | Prod Roméo et Fils | Dir: Martin C. Pariseau | Format: ALEXA | 2016
Drapeau Blanc Coeur De Pirate | Prod: Roméo et Fils | Dir: TRUSST | Format: ALEXA | 2016
Coeur De Pirate | Prod: Dare to Care | Dir: TRUSST | Format: RED & Phantom | 2015
Surrounded Ryan Hemsworth | Prod: Roméo et Fils | Format Alexa | 2015
Aimer Aimer David Giguère | Prod: Roméo et Fils | Dir: BAZ | Format ALEXA | 2015

2008 - 2012 BFA Major in “Studio Art” / Concordia University / Montréal
2006 - 2008 DEC Visual Arts / Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / Montréal

INTERNSHIPS

2014 Directing internship with André Turpin on the feature film Endorphine
2013 (February-June) Internship in photo direction with André Turpin
2010 TEMA 101