Photo credit : Dany Taillon

Alexandre Auger

Writer | Screenwriter

Alexandre Auger graduated from Université du Québec à Montréal and has worked as a film editor before moving to screenwriting with the short film Gaspé Copper. He since then wrote the short films Not Fat Sophie, Hearthbomb and Landgraves and the feature films Yo (Rotterdam film Festival), PRANK (Venice Critic’s week, TIFF, BAFICI) and The Barbarians of the Bay. He is currently working on different projects including the feature film Two by Four, directed by Lawrence Côté-Collins and Nacer directed by Mathieu Denis.

In parallel to his career as a screenwriter, Alexandre also acts as an adviser for screenwriters, where he enjoys accompanying scriptwriters and filmmakers in their creative process. Since January 2018, he also sits on the board of the SARTEC (the French canadian writers guild) and acts a lecturer at his alma mater.

Filmography

LANDGRAVES

2020

Short film
Screenwriter
Director: Jean-François Leblanc
Production: Couronne Nord
*Financing by SODEC

Awards

Grand Prix H264 – 16e Gala Prends Ça Court, 2020
Prix SODEC – 16e Gala Prends Ça Court, 2020
Prix Trou du Diable – 16e Gala Prends Ça Court, 2020
Prix SLA Location – 16e Gala Prends Ça Court, 2020
Prix Ottoblix – 16e Gala Prends Ça Court, 2020

FESTIVALS
Festival Regard, Official competition – Saguenay, 2020

Les Barbares de la Malbaie

2019

Feature film
Co-screenwriter with Eric K. Boulianne and Marc-Antoine Rioux
Directed by Vincent Biron
DOP Marie Davignon
Production: Art & Essai
SODEC Atelier Grand Nord - 2014 | Harold Greenberg Fund - 2013

Heart Bomb (Une bombe au cœur)

2019

Short film
Co-screenwriter with Éric K. Boulianne, Marc-Antoine Rioux and Rémi
St-Michel (Director)
Co-production Panaches Films & Christal Films Productions

Awards

Prix H264 Jury’s Choice Award, available on Apple TV & Amazon Prime Video – 16e Gala Prends Ça Court, 2020
FCVQ – Grand Prize, National Competition – Short film, Québec 2019
International Short Film Competition, Fantasia – Best actor, Montréal 2019
SPASM – Best song HeartBomb in "Heartbomb", Montréal 2019

FESTIVALS
Red Rock Film Festival – Compétition officielle, USA 2019
Vancouver International Film Festival – Sélection officielle, Montréal 2019
Le long week-end du court – Trois-Rivières, 2019
17th IFF Pacific Meridian, Vladivostok, Russia 2019 – In selection
OFF-Courts Trouville, France 2019 – In competition

Nacer

In developement

Feature film
Co-screenwriter with Mathieu Laramée-Denis (Director)
Production Art & Essai
*Soutien à la scénarisation de la SODEC (Fictions)

La guérite

In developement

Feature film
Co-screenwriter with Éric K. Boulianne & Marc-Antoine Rioux | Director Rémi St-Michel
Production : Les Films Christal

Deux par quatre

In developement

Feature film
Director: Lawrence Côté-Collins
Production COOP vidéo | Distribution Panache films

Derrière le bruit des machines

In developement

Feature film
Screenwriter
Director: Alexis Fortier Gauthier
Production Coop Vidéo de Montréal | Distribution Les films Christal

Awards

Writing grant from the Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec
Téléfilm Canada development program grant, french language feature film project

La Voyante

2017

Short film, 19 min
Co-director with Alexis Fortier Gauthier
Independant Production
*Special mention of the Jury at the 36th Rendez-vous Québec Cinéma

Awards

FESTIVALS
13th edition Cinéma on the Bayou Film Festival, 2018
Festival Vitesse/Lumière, 2018
Festival Parties de Campagne, 2018
Festival Longue vue sur le court, 2018
Festival Interactif de Cinéma de Lévis (FICL), 2018
21th Festival Regard, Jonquière 2017
16th Festival SPASM, 2017
2th Festival Plein(s) Écran(s), 2017
21th Festival du film de Lévis, 2017
Talent tout Court au Centre Phi, 2017

Prank

2016

Feature Film
Co-screenwriter with Éric K. Boulianne & Marc-Antoine Rioux | Director Vincent Biron
Coproduction: Romance Polanski, Booty Allen, Art & Essai | Distribution: FunFilm

Awards

RVCQ – Prix Gilles Carle, Montréal, Québec, 2017
FNC – Série « Vivre le cinéma autrement » – Montréal, Québec, 2017
FICFA en Acadie – Prix La vague du meilleur long métrage canadien de fiction, NB, Canada, 2016
Raindance Films Festival – En sélection, Londres, 2016
Filmfest Hamburg – En sélection, Allemagne, 2016
FNC – Prix du public Temps 0, Montéal, Québec, 2016
TIFF – Sélection Officielle Section Discovery, Canada, 2016
73e Mostra de Venise – Première Mondiale, Compétition officielle à la semaine de la critique, Italie, 2016

Ships

2016

Short Film, 7 min
Screenwriter and Co-director with Alexis Fortier Gauthier

Awards

FESTIVALS
34th edition des rendez-vous du cinéma québécois

Yo

2015

Feature Film
Screenwriter
Director: Matias Meyer
Production Axolote Cine, Art Essai | Distribution FIGa films

Awards

Best Feature film and Best actor at the 13th Morelia International Film Festival, Hubert Bals development fund- Spring 2013
FESTIVALS
45th International Film Festival Rotterdam
44th Festival du nouveau cinéma de Montréal
26th Stockholm International Film Festival
30th Belfort Entrevues Film Festival
37th Havana Film Festival
13th Morelia International Film Festival
23rd International Film Festival Prague - FEBIOFEST
30th Fribourg International Film Festival

Pas la grosse Sophie

2013

Short film
Screenwriter
Director: Philippe Arsenault
Production: A+E | Distribution : Travelling

Awards

Jury’s Grand Prize - Ffestival de cinéma de la ville de Québec
Best actor - Prends Ça Court 2014
Jury’s award & audience award - Festival des films de la relève

FESTIVALS
20th Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films
25th São Paulo International Short Film Festival
27th festival international du cinéma francophone en Acadie
32th Ale Kino Film Festival (Poland)
32th edition des Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois
18th edition Regard sur le court-métrage (Saguenay)
Festival Fantasia 2014
Festival de la ville de Québec
Talent tout court – Cannes 2014
Red Rock Film Festival

Gaspé Copper

2013

Short film
Screenwriter
Director: Alexis Fortier Gauthier

Awards

Nominated for best short or medium length film - Jutra 2014
Grand prize - 11th edition of COURS ÉCRIRE TON COURT! contest
Best actress - San Diego kids Film festival
Meilleur court-métrage Gaspésien au festival les Percéides 2013
Meilleur film le moins insolite au festival SPASM 2013
Gilles Carles award at festival Images et lieux
Closing film at the 31st Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois.
FESTIVALS
45th Nashville Film Festival
43rd Giffoni Film Festival
32nd Vancouver International Film Festival
17th edition Regard sur le court-métrage, Saguenay
27th The International Festival of Francophone Cinema in Acadia
14th edition festival Off-court de Trouville, Zinebi55 (Bilboa)
Curta cinéma 2013 (Rio de Janeiro)
8th Short Shorts Film Festival Mexico
37th Portland International Film Festival
Yorkton Film Festival
Foyle Film Festival

Television | Web

La Bête

In development

Web series 6 x 43 min
Co-screenwriter with Simon Sauvé
Adaptation of the novel La bête à sa mère written by David Goudreault, published by Stanké editions
Production Trio Orange

Lourd

2016

Web series 1 x 22 min
Screenwriter (one episode)
Created by: Catherine Therrien (Director) and Marie-André Labbé
Production Attractions images | Broadcast VrakTv

Jampack 1 and 2

2011-2013

Web series 22 x 5 min
Co-screenwriter and co-creator with Éric K. Boulianne
Direction Rémi St-Michel

Script consultant

Le voyage de Toshiro

In development

Screenwriter Alexandre Dostie
Production Art & Essai

Les roses blanches

In Financing

Screenwriter Marilou Caravecchia-Pelletier
Production Maestro

Fake Empire

In development

Screenwriter Luiza Cocora
Production Art & Essai

Education

Université du Québec à Montréal | 2008
Bachelor’s degree in communications

Cégep de St-Laurent | 2005
College diploma in cinema

Related experience

Member of the board of directors of SARTEC | 2018-xx

Lecturer at UQAM | 2019
Course EDM-4113 (production of graduate films), winter 2019

Screenwriting lecturer for the bachelor’s degree students in cinema at UQAM | 2018

Instructor for scriptwriting workshops – Main Film | 2018-19

Participant at the 15th edition of Berlinale Talents | 2018

Consultant for Eidos (video games) | 2017

Instructor for scriptwriting workshops – Université de Montréal | 2015

Participation at the 10th edition of TIFF - TALENT LAB | 2013

Member of the jury in digital arts, cinema and video, fiction section | 2012
Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec

Participation at the 11th edition of COURS ÉCRIRE TON COURT | 2009